Skip to main
Arts Centre Washinton

Arts Awards
Privacy Policy Picture 1

Privacy Policy

INTERNET PRIVACY POLICY

Sunderland City Council respects and protects the privacy of individuals that use the websites operated and owned by The Council. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for the websites operated and owned by Sunderland City Council.

Use of Personal Information Provided by the User

Where an individual provides personal information (e.g. Name, address, telephone number etc) to The Council via its website for whatever purpose (e.g. Registration, survey, feedback), it is made clear to the individual what the information collected will be used for and who it will be provided to. The Council will only use the information collected for the stated purpose.

At the current time, personal information provided, is only used by The Council. The Council does not sell, trade, provide or rent personal information to third parties. Specific personal information will be released where The Council is required to do so by law, e.g. Court order.

Transfer of data will be done so on the express permission of the supplying individual. All data received by The Council will be afforded protection, whether in a manual or electronic form in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and British Standard 7799.

When the data is no longer required or fit for purpose, it will be destroyed or expunged from system areas. Access to data supplied will only be used by relevant council staff; who will ensure that surreptitious viewing is prohibited to unauthorised individuals.

Cookies*

The Council does not use ‘Cookies’ for collecting personal information from the artscentrewashington.co.uk web site.

The following cookie types may be used by the site:
Session - Where the cookie expires when you leave the site
Permanent - Where the cookie remains on your machine for a certain period of time. Examples of permanent cookie use are our site statistics and user preferences.

*A message given to a Web browser by a Web server. The browser stores the message in a text file. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and possibly prepare customized Web pages for them. For example, when you enter a Web site using cookies, you may be asked to fill out a form providing such information as your name etc. This information is packaged into a cookie and sent to your Web browser, which stores it for later use. The next time you go to the same Web site, your browser will send the cookie to the Web server. The server can use this information to present you with custom Web pages. So, for example, instead of seeing just a generic welcome page you might see a welcome page with your name on it.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy only covers the websites belonging to and operated by Sunderland City Council. Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Sunderland City Council may amend this policy from time to time. If substantial changes are made to the way in which The Council obtains and uses your personal information the website will show prominently any announcement to this effect.

Questions/Enquiries

If a user has any questions or enquiries about this policy or personal data provided to the Council via the website applications should be made either in writing to The Webmaster, ICT Unit, Sunderland City Council, 7 Camberwell Way, Moorside Park, Sunderland, SR3 3XN or via e-mail to webmaster@sunderland.gov.uk

last updated 14/03/07

Privacy Policy Picture 2
Privacy Policy Picture 3
Privacy Policy Picture 4